International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mistress Uboldi

Mistress Uboldi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
577

Id:ICR-12787

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1842

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mistress Uboldi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Miss Ubaldi van Geert Nursery Catalogue, No.105, 1848, p.114. Orthographic error for Mistress Uboldi.

Misstriss Uboldi Medici Spada. 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.13. Orthographic vari­ant for Mistress Uboldi.

Mistress Ubaldi Alexis Dalliere, 1852, Price List, p.20. Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.160. Orthographic error for Mistress Uboldi.

Mistress Uboldti Charles van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1845, p.10. Orthographic error for Mis­tress Uboldi.

Mistris Uboldi Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.7. Orthographic error for Mistress Uboldi.

4 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1842-1843, 9:55, as ‘Mistriss Uboldi’: White, very full, 80 petals; petals very wide, centre ones, thick, greenish. Orthographic errors: ‘Mis­tress Ubolti’, ‘Miss Ubolti’, ‘Mrs Ubaldi’, ‘Mistriss Ubaldi’, ‘Mistris Uboldi’, ‘Mistress Ubaldi’, ‘Mistriss Ubald’, ‘Mistriss Umboldt’. Orthographic variant: ‘Mrs Uboldi’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos