International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Misu-no-uchi

Misu-no-uchi

Last Updated:2022/7/25 10:17:29 By:Sueo Takano
875

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12793

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1912

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Misu-no-uchi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:御簾の内 みすのうち

Meaning:Inside a bamboo blind

Synonym

Sudare-no-uchi  Taniguchi, 1912, Chinka Kyōkan.Different reading for Misu-no-uchi.

Description

» English Description

Taniguchi, 1912, Chinka Kyōkan: White splashed pink. Large. According to Satomi. 1958, the name means “The inside of a Bamboo Blind” and refers to ancient times when a bamboo blind was used to screen the seat of a sacred or holy person. Originated in Japan.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.249. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.104. 東京產. [花]極淡桃色、八重、蓮華咲き、筒しベ、大輪、4月。[葉]楕円、中~大形、葉縁外曲。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]安達潮花コレクシヨンの-つ、I960年頃安達潮花の命名.発表。写/桐野、文/編集委会

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos