International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Miyako-nishiki

Miyako-nishiki

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
896

Id:ICR-12828

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1912

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Miyako-nishiki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Miy Ako No Nishiki  Nobelius Nursery Catalogue, 1941. Corruption of the Japanese name Miyako-nishiki.

Description

» English Description

Taniguchi, 1912, Chinka Kyōkan: Large, light pink, single. Originated in Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos