International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Miyako-no-nishiki

Miyako-no-nishiki

Last Updated:2021/11/13 12:42:20 By:Sueo Takano
658

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-12832

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1879

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Miyako-no-nishiki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:都の錦 みやこのにしき

Meaning

Synonym

Brocade of City Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III, p.150. Synonym for Miyako-no-nishiki.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: White, striped pink, single. Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue: Large, white, variegated, single, 10-11 cm across. The colour is variable, ranging from white with occasional pink stripe to rose. There are 5-6 irregularly shaped petals, which are notched and wavy. The central stamen cluster is small. Filaments are white and stamens yellow. Leaves, dark green, 8 cm, x 4 cm, glossy, margins wavy, tip reflexed on a plant of slow, bushy growth. Sports: Miyako-no-nishiki Rosea, Shiro-ezo-nishiki. Corruption of Japanese name: ‘Miy Ako No Nishiki’. Originated in Kantō, Japan. A sport of Ezo-nishiki. For colour illustration see: Yokoyama, 1975, Gendai Tsubaki Meikan, p.221; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.147.

» Japanese Description

文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.221.    誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.254. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.185. 江戸產. [花]白地に紅色の吹掛け~小絞りが人る、八重、筒しベ、中輪、3~4月。[葉]長~楕円、中形、波曲。[樹]立性。[来歴]蝦夷錦の枝変り、1879年の伊藤「椿花集」に記載。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos