International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Miyako-osaraku

Miyako-osaraku

Last Updated:2021/9/16 12:08:37 By:wangzhonglang
426

Id:ICR-12835

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1912

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Miyako-osaraku'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:都長楽 みやこおさらく

Meaning

Synonym

Wishing for the Stars Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.135. Synonym for Miyako-osaraku.

Description

» English Description

Taniguchi, 1912, Chinka Kōdkan; Hiratsuka, 1964, Higo Camellia, pp. 12, 18: Light pink, medium sized single. Thick, fleshy petals, stamens wide spreading, filaments yellowish white, pistil pale red. Mid-season blooming. Originated in Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.322. 【花】桃地に濃桃の覆輪ぼかし、一重、平開咲き、花糸白色、 輪芯、中輪、3〜4月。【葉】楕円、中形。【樹】横張り性。 【来歴】1912年(明45)の「肥後銘鑑」に記載のある古ぃ品種。文/大薮。


Photos