International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Miyakodori

Miyakodori

Last Updated:2022/4/2 15:41:29 By:Sueo Takano
837

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-12824

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Miyakodori'

Chinese Name:都鸟

Japanese Name:都鳥 みやこどり

Meaning:Seagull

Synonym

Duniao Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August, 1994. Chinese synonym for the Japanese C.japonica Miyakodori.

Gardeniiflora(Wada) Wada Nursery Catalogue, 1941 erroneously as ‘Gardeniaeflora’. Synonym for Miyakodori.

Magnolia Flora Alba Portland Camellia Nursery Catalogue, 1947-1948. Orthographic error for ‘Magnoliiflora Alba’, synonym for Miyakodori.

Magnoliaeflora Alba 1 The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.23. Orthographic error for ‘Magnoliiflora Alba 1’, synonym for Miyakodori.

Magnoliaeflora Alba Wada Nursery Catalogue, 1935, p.26. Orthographic error for ‘Magnoliiflora Alba’, synonym for Miyakodori. Orthographic error: ‘Magnolia Flora Alba’. Synonyms: ‘Magnoliaeflora White’, ‘Magnoliaeflora Alba I’.

12 show +

Description

» English Description

Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.311; Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki; Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: Snow-white, double, large size. Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.58, p.104: White. Large, hose-in-hose semi-double with long, channelled petals. Slow, upright growth. Stamen column, narrow, white filaments, pale yellow anthers. Leaves, long elliptic to lanceolate, shiny green, apex, reflexed acuminate, side folded under, serrations shallow and coarse. Originated in Kantō, Japan. This was one of the three birds with “Yobukodori” and “Inaoidori”, from ancient times. For colour illustrations see: Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.82. Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, pl.125, p.42. Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.239, p.114. Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.105. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.147. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.296. Synonyms: ‘Magnoliiflora Alba’, ‘Snowdrift’, ‘Magnoliaeflora Bianca’, ‘Yobukodori-Kansai’. Orthographic errors: ‘Myako Dori’, ‘Mijako Dori’, ‘Miyaka Dori’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第160页。日本江户一带。花雪白色,半重瓣型,大型花,花瓣长圆形,3〜4轮,排列松散,花心有筒状雄蕊,花丝白色,花药灰黄色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,长椭圆形,略波曲,光亮,叶脉浅,植株立性,生长缓慢。花期晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.188.

Miyakodori 都鸟(Seagull)。(C.japonica)红山茶。1841,日本关东地区。半重瓣、莲花形、花瓣长、白色、中~大轮、筒蕊、白花丝、淡黄色花药、树性直立、生长缓慢。同种异名: Magnoliaeflora Alba (白玉兰)、Magnoliaeflora BiancaMagnoliiflora AlbaMagnoliiflora White Snow Drift (雪飘飘)、Yobukodori-Kansai 呼子鸟(关西)。

都鸟一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.68, No.83.20.

» Japanese Description

 講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.326  保育社 .1974. 《つばき》安藤芳顕著 p.213. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.221  淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..296      誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.254. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.37. 江戸產. [花]白、八重、蓮花咲き、筒~割りしべ、中~大輪、4月。[葉]長楕円、中形、波曲。[樹]立性、やや弱い。[来歴]1841年の「古今要覧稿」に原色図がある。写/高野、文/編集委員会

Photos