International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Modern Art

Modern Art

Last Updated:2022/8/22 9:11:59 By:wangzhonglang
705

Id:ICR-12882

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1973

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Modern Art'

Chinese Name:现代艺术

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Xiandai Yishu  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 5 November 1991. Chinese synonym for the NZ C.japonica Modern Art.

现代艺术  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.31, M50.

摩登艺术  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 18/28, No.52.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1973, vol.VIII, No.3, p.24, Reg. No.81: A chance seedling of C.japonica Odoratissima that first bloomed 1968. Originated by Ida Berg, Whakatane, New Zealand. The plant has a vigorous, dense habit with mid-green leaves, 8 cm x 4.5 cm. The bloom is anemone form with 16-18 petals and numerous petaloids. The flower is heavily variegated, RHS., 54A, with many long lines and spots of colour, some lighter. Stamens have gold anthers and white filaments. Chinese synonym: ‘Xiandai Yishu’.

» Chinese Description

现代艺术Modern ArtC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第225页,白、红條紋,牡丹型、大輪、中花,1973年紐西蘭發表。朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.189. Modern Art 现代艺术(C. japonica)红山茶。1973,新西兰 WhakataneIda Berg'Odoratissima'自然实生种。初花1968年。松牡丹、白色底、大小红条斑、大轮、花瓣约1618枚、瓣状蕊多数、金色花药、白花丝、芳香、花期12月,浓密、长势强。Modern Art (现代艺术)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.31, M50. Modern Art (摩登艺术)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 18/28, No.52.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month New Zealand

Photos