International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mokkō

Mokkō

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
418

Id:ICR-12898

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1630

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mokkō'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mokkoh Andoh, 1984, International Camellia Journal, No.16, p.46.Different reading for Mokkō.

Description

» English Description

Sakuden 1630, Hyakuchin-shū. Chinka Zufu, (before 1700) Watanabe 1969, pl.121, 158. Synonym for Asahiyama. Different reading ‘Mokkoh’. Note: The meaning of “Mokko” is obscure, but is thought to be an emblem design like a double flower.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos