International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mollie Moore Davis

Mollie Moore Davis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
803

Id:ICR-12912

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mollie Moore Davis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Big Beauty Pink  Griffiths and Strother, 1954, American Camellia Yearbook, p.1, 9. Synonym for Mol­lie Moore Davis.

Mollie Davis  Steffek, 1949, Plant Buyer’s Guide, ed.5, p.50. Abbreviation for Mollie Moore Davis.

Mollie M. Davis  R.E. Harrison & Co. Ltd Nursery Catalogue, 1966, p.27. Abbreviation for Mollie Moore Davis.

Mollie More Davis  Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1955, p.12. Orthographic error for Mollie Moore Davis.

Molly Moore Davies  SCCS., 1951, Camellia Review, vol.12, No.5, p.13. Orthographic error for Mollie Moore Davis.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny Catalogue, 1945-1946, p.13: Originated in Jungle Gar­dens, Avery Island, Louisiana, USA. Very large, deep rose-pink, lightly washed and veined rose colour, full double; outer rows of petals loosely imbricated; inner petals interspersed with small groups of white stamens and petaloids. A deep rose sport of Big Beauty. Synonym: ‘Big Beauty Pink’. Abbreviation: ‘Mollie Davis’, ‘Mollie M. Davis’. Sport: Mollie Moore Davis Var­iegated. Orthographic errors: ‘Mollie More Davis’, ‘Molly Moore Davies’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos