International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Momoiro-daikagura

Momoiro-daikagura

Last Updated:2022/7/31 8:05:16 By:Sueo Takano
992

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12942

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Momoiro-daikagura'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:桃色神楽 ももいろかぐら

Meaning:Peach colored "Kagura"

Synonym

Momoiro-kagura  Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.379, p.160, description, p.348. Synonym for Momoiro-daikagura.

Description

» English Description

Wada Nursery Catalogue, 1941, p.28: One of the largest of all, full double, the type of Emperor of Russia, rosy pink. Originated in Kansai area, Japan. It is now generally known under its synonym, ‘Momoiro-kagura’, and also given as ‘Kyōbotan’ in Katayama. See colour photos under ‘Momoiro-kagura’ in: Encyclo­pedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.379, p.160; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.150, p.252.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.262. 【花】濃い桃色、牡丹〜獅子咲き、中〜大 輪、3〜4月。【葉】楕円、中形。肉厚。【樹】 立性。【来歴】1967年の金岡椿樹園の目 録に記載がある。写/竹内、文/梅本。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos