International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Momozono

Momozono

Last Updated:2023/7/25 9:12:03 By:wangzhonglang
666

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12965

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1937

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Momozono'

Chinese Name:桃园

Japanese Name:桃園 ももぞの

Meaning:Peach garden

Synonym

Momgono  Avenue Nurseries Catalogue, 1958, p.20. Corruption of Japanese name Momozono.

Mono Gomo  Hazlewood Nursery Catalogue, 1945, p.16. Corruption of the Japanese name Momozono.

Monotome  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Corruption for the Japanese name Momozono.

Monozono  Duncan & Davies Nursery Catalogue, 1952-1953, p.28. Corruption of the Japanese name Momozono.

Peach Garden  Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III, p.310. Synonym for Momozono.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Wada, Hakoneya, Nurseries Catalogue, 1937, p.37: The flowers are a large, beautiful rose, semi-double with wavy, broadly shaped petals, of great substance. colour photo see: Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.572, p.220: A medium sized single, light pink, flat, 7.5 cm across with 8 round, notched and crêped petals. Blooms early to mid-season. Originated in Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan. A Higo sasanqua selected by Yajirō Shishido. Corruptions of the Japanese name: ‘Monozono’, ‘Mono-gomo’.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.395 淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..107.   誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.316. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.304. 熊本產. [花]桃色、蕾は濃紅色で、開花すると桃花、一重、平開咲き、花弁周縁に皺が多い、中~大輪、11~12月。[葉]楕円~倒卵状楕円、中形。[樹]立性、比較的強い。[来歴]宍戸弥次郎選出の肥後サザン力。写.文/箱田

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p146. 熊本県(肥後サザン力)産,サザン力系.  .花色桃色、蕾は濃紅色で開花すると桃花、時には花弁に短い白筋が入る 花形7-8弁の一重、平開咲き。中-大輪で花径は8-10cm  開花期11月中旬-12 花弁卵形で弁端はやや深く凹入、内弁の周縁には皺が多く、やや厚弁雄蕊 56-61本、梅蕊で花糸は太く淡黄色、長さ20-24mmで基部から5-6mmが合着するが分離して散る。葯は橙黄色雌蕊 花柱は緑白色、長さ8-9mmで先端から3-4mm3分岐。子房には絹状毛が多く、花柱は全長の1/2 くらいまで有毛葉柄 長さ5-6mm、葉柄から表面主脈にかけて有毛で、裏面主脈はほとんど無毛 葉身楕円-長楕円形の中葉、長さ4-4.5cm、幅2.1-2.3cm。鋭頭で鋭〜鈍脚。主脈に沿って浅く中折れし、反曲少なく先端近くで反る。葉縁には片側で19-22個の細鋸歯がある   葉色表面は濃緑色、側脈はやや鮮明で網脈は不鮮明、裏面は淡緑色  樹性立性で強い、枝は密生してよく伸長する来歴 宍戸弥次郎選出の古くからの肥後サザン力文献  1957島田、1967栗屋* 1971栗屋* 1975肥後銘花集*1986肥後六花* 1998名鑑* 2010新図鑑* 2013肥後品種表*所在 肥後さざんか協会、農工大、ぐんまFPFS箱田    写•文/箱田直紀

 


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season11-12 Month Japan

Photos