International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Momozono-nishiki (japonica)

Momozono-nishiki (japonica)

Last Updated:2022/8/22 9:30:03 By:wangzhonglang
617

Id:ICR-12968

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Momozono-nishiki (japonica)'

Chinese Name:桃园锦

Japanese Name:桃園錦 ももぞのにしき

Meaning:Peach Garden Brocade

Synonym

桃园锦  杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.68, No.100.

Description

» English Description

Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.316, p.140, description, p.338: Large, semi-double with 2-3 rows of petals of soft pink, veined and streaked deeper pink to red, 9-11 cm across. Blooms mid-season to late. Floriferous. For colour photo see: Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.151; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.344. Synonym: ‘Heiwa-no-hikari’. Corruption of name: ‘Mononona-nishiki’. Originated in Kurume, Fukuoka Prefecture, Japan.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.189.

Momozono-nishiki 桃园锦(Peach Garden Brocade)(C.japonica)红山茶。1972,日本久留米。半重瓣、23重轮列、嫩粉色底、粉红红条纹、中大轮(911cm)、花期13月。别名:Heiwa-no-hikari (和平の光)。

桃园锦一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.68, No.100.

» Japanese Description

 講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.337  文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P228. 久留米. []桃色地に、紅色の大小の縦絞りが入る、八重、抱え咲きから平開咲き、筒蕊~割蕊、大輪、3~4月。[]緑色、楕円形の中型。鋭尖頭、鈍脚。葉身はゆるく波曲し、先端は反曲する。鋸歯は浅く細かい[]立性、樹勢は強健。「来歴]本品種は久留米地方で見出された自然交配種であり、たおやかなあたたかみのある花である。 文/横山

Flower

Flower Size9-11 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Japan

Photos