International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mon Louis Pink

Mon Louis Pink

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
702

Id:ICR-12969

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mon Louis Pink'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mon Louis  Batson, 1951, American Camellia Yearbook, pp.50, 51, 55, Synonym for Mon Louis Pink.

Mon Louise Pink  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Mon Louis Pink.

Mon Luis Pink  Harris’ Longview Nursery Retail Price List, 1955-1956, pp.4, 5. Orthographic error for Mon Louis Pink.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.51: Light pink. Medium semi-double. Vigorous growth. Originated in USA by the Azalea Glen Nursery. Syn­onym: ‘Mon Louis’. Orthographic errors: ‘Mon Luis Pink’, ‘Mon Louise Pink’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos