International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Monstrosa

Monstrosa

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
724

Id:ICR-13011

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1828

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Monstrosa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Monstrosa (Low)  Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1845, p.56. Synonym for Monstrosa.

Monstrosa d'Amerique  Charles van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1845. Synonym for Monstrosa.

Monstrosa Ecossais  Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1845, p.6. Synonym for Monstrosa.

Description

» English Description

Jacob-Makoy, 1828, Catalogue, p.5. No description. van Houtte Catalogue, 1839, 1:6: Salmon pink washed with rose-pink, peony form. Originated by H. Low. England, sent to USA and returned as ‘Monstrosa d’Amerique’. Synonyms: ‘Monstrosa’(Low) ‘Monstrosa Ecossais’, ‘Monstrosa d’Amerique’

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos