International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Montigue

Montigue

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
88

Id:ICR-13038

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Montigue'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Montique  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Montigue.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: Scarlet. Medium, single with a mass of yellow, pink and white stamens in the centre. Originated in USA. Orthographic error: ‘Montique’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos