International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Monzian

Monzian Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
47

Id:ICR-13044

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1939

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Monzian'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Monzion  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.162. Orthographic error for Monzian.

Description

» English Description

Nobelius Nursery Catalogue, 1939, p.35. No description. Originated in Aus­tralia. Orthographic error: ‘Monzion’.(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos