International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Moon Moth

Moon Moth

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
715

Id:ICR-13049

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1952

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Moon Moth'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Moonmoth  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.162. Orthographic variant for Moon Moth.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1952, The Camellia Review, vol.10, p.21: White, large single. Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III, pp.314, 315: Flower, single white with a flush of Rhodamine Pink 527/1 along some margins; to 9 cm broad. Buds, narrow elliptic; petals, 5-7, fair substance, undulated, almost spatulate if flattened, to 4.7 cm long x 2.5 cm wide, notched apices. Centre of flower: loosely arranged group of spreading stamens, greenish-yellow fila­ments, to 1.25 cm long, small, dull yellow anthers. Leaves: elliptic, channelled, dark glossy green, 6 cm x 3 cm; margins crenate, noticeable venation. Plant habit dense. Originated by McCaskill Gardens, Pasadena, California, USA. Orthographic variant: ‘Moonmoth’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos