International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Moonlight Sonata

Moonlight Sonata

Last Updated:2022/8/22 9:47:25 By:wangzhonglang
1252

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-13055

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1961

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Moonlight Sonata'

Chinese Name:月光曲

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Yueguangqu  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Moonlight Sonata.

月光曲  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.68, No.3.

月光奏鸣曲  茶花林目录,1992-2005, p18/28, No.684.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1961, pp.227, 228, Reg. No.586: A 12 year old chance seedling, originated by Andrew Surina, Sepulveda, California, USA. Plant growth is dense and upright, partly spreading and rapid with medium, dark green leaves, 10 cm x 5.6 cm. The semi-double to loose peony flowers, 13 cm across x 6 cm deep, are soft, light pink with yellow stamens. Blooms mid-season to late. For colour photo see pl.118, p.61, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978. Chinese synonym ‘Yuiguangqu’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第162页。美国加利福尼亚州A.Surina先生培育。花柔和的嫩粉红色,半重瓣型至牡丹型,中到大型花,花径有时可达13cm,外轮花瓣较大,平铺,先端有凹口,中部花瓣波浪状,花心有金黄色雄蕊混生,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,植株紧凑,生长中等。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.190.

Moonlight Sonata 月光曲(C.japonica)红山茶。1961,美国加州 SepulvedaAndraw Surina12然实生苗。半重瓣松牡丹、淡粉、大巨大(13 x 6cm)、树性直立横张、长势强。

Moonlight Sonata—蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.163, No.209.

Moonlight Sonata (月光曲)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.68, No.3.

Moonlight Sonata (月光奏鸣曲)一茶花林目录,1992-2005, p18/28, No.684.


Flower

Flower Size13-16 cm

Blooming Season1-5 Month United States

Photos