International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Moonlight Bay

Moonlight Bay

Last Updated:2022/9/19 11:04:11 By:wangzhonglang
1751

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-13054

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1982

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Moonlight Bay'

Chinese Name:月光湾

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Yueguangwan  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 25-5-1990. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Moonlight Bay.

月光湾  陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.2. No.26.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1982, p.176, Reg. No.1857: A very large, light orchid pink, semi-double, chance C.japonica seedling that blooms early to late. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. The 5 year old seedling first bloomed 1976. Flower size is 14.5 cm across. Plant growth is upright, dense and rapid with dark green leaves, 10cm x 5cm. Nuccio’s Number 7628. See colour photo, front cover, SCCS., 1982, The Camellia Review, vol.44, No.l. Chinese synonym: ‘Yueguangwan’.

» Chinese Description

月光湾Moonlight BayC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第225页,粉白、半重瓣、巨大輪、早~晚花,1982年美國發表。高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第161页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育。花嫩粉红色,半重瓣型,大到巨型花,最大花径可达14.5cm,花瓣宽大,皱褶或波浪状,花心有金黄色筒状雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.190. Moonlight Bay 月光湾(C. japonica)红山茶。1982,美国加州 AltadenaNuccio 种苗园。5年自然实生苗,初花1976年。半重瓣、淡紫粉、巨大(14.5cm)、花期123月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。Moonlight Bay (月光湾)一陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.2. No.26.

Flower

Flower Size10-14.5 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month United States

Photos