International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mother's Day (Marion Grove)

Mother's Day (Marion Grove)

Last Updated:2019/5/13 14:36:26 By:wangzhonglang
535

Id:ICR-13101

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered2011

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Mother's Day (Marion Grove)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

With Love Trade name in Australia for Mother’s Day (Marion Grove).

Description

» English Description

C. Aust., Camellia News, Autumn 2011, No.185, p.20 with colour photo; Regn No.656-N. Chance seedling of Jennifer Susan, first flowered 2002. Originated by Justin O’Malley Jones, Marian Grove Nursery, Mangrove Mountain, NSW, Australia. Large semi-double to informal double, white to blush pink, in flower for the May Mothers Day. A few cream filaments with pollen which soon darkens. Strong upright grower. Being offered commercially as ‘With Love’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos