International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mrs Bertha A. Harms

Mrs Bertha A. Harms

Last Updated:2022/8/22 9:53:07 By:wangzhonglang
781

Id:ICR-13135

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1948

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mrs Bertha A. Harms'

Chinese Name:碧海烟波

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bertha A. Harms  Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1952-1953. Abbreviation for Mrs Bertha A. Harms.

Bertha Harm  Los Angeles State & County Arboretum Field Inventory, 1993, p.161. Orthographic error for Mrs. Bertha A. Harms.

Bertha Harms  Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1952. Abbreviation for Mrs Bertha A. Harms.

Bertha Harms Blush  The Plant Finder, ed.4, 1990-1991, p.87. Synonym for Mrs Bertha A. Harms.

Hamusi Furen  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.420; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Mrs Bertha A. Harms.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Sharp, 1948, Camellias Illustrated, Illustration, pp.39, 62. American Camellia Yearbook, 1954, pp.325, 326, Reg. No.104: A hand-pollinated seedling, parentage, ‘Lady Clare’, (Akashigata) x ‘Sodekakushi’, (Gauntlettii) originated by H.H. Harms, Portland, Oregon, USA, that first flowered 1947. Plant growth is medium and upright, of medium vigor. Leaves have waxy surfaces and resemble parents. Flower buds are rose shaped with a faint pink colour, and unfurl like rose buds. Flowers are semidouble, 12.5-15 cm, across with waxy petals. Colour ivory white with a faint pink cast. Blooms mid-season to late. For colour photos see: Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias. p.193; Sharp, 1957, Camellias Illustrated, p.9. Orthographic errors: ‘Bertha Harms’, ‘Mrs Bertha Harms’, ‘Martha Harms’, ‘Mrs Bertha Harmes’. Synonym: ‘Bertha Harms Blush’. Under Auburn White, SCCS., Camellia Nomenclature from 1956, p.26, states ‘Reported to be the same as Mrs Bertha A. Harms.’ Chinese synonym ‘Hamusi Furen’

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.191. Mrs Bertha A. Harms 碧海烟波(C. japonica)红山茶。1948,美国俄勒冈州 PortlandH.H. HarmsAkashigata (明石泻)x Sodekakushi (袖隐)。初花1947年。半重瓣、象牙白、薄粉色调、大〜巨大(12.515cm)、花期13月、树性直立。缩写名:Bertha Harms (垂肩宽领)、Mrs Bertha Harms。同种异名:Bertha Harms Blush。花名:人名(伯瑟A.汉斯夫人)。

Mrs Bertha A. Harms (碧海烟波)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, pl8/28, No.957.

Mrs Bertha A. Harms (哈姆士夫人)一张永熙,2005,苗栗通霄,你会喜欢茶花园.

Mrs Bertha HarmsAbbott's Sunny Knoll 种苗园目录,1955, p.12.

'Mrs Bertha A. Harms'的缩写名。

Flower

Flower Size12.5-15 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos