International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mrs Charles Jonas

Mrs Charles Jonas

Last Updated:2023/6/2 15:20:54 By:wangzhonglang
529

Id:ICR-13134

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mrs Charles Jonas'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mrs Charles Jones  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.164. Orthographic error for Mrs Charles Jonas.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1972, p.133, Reg. No.1173: A 10 year old chance japonica seedling that first flowered 1965. Originated by Mary Alice and Neal Cox, Georgetown, South Carolina, USA. Plant growth is medium with dark green leaves, 11 cm, x 5.5 cm. The peony form bloom is deep pink with yellow anthers and white filaments. It is up to 14 cm across x 6 cm. deep with numerous petals and a few petaloids. Blooms mid-season. Ortho­graphic error: ‘Mrs Charles Jones’.

Flower

Flower Size11.4-12.5 cm

Blooming Season10-1 Month United States

Photos