International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mrs Cope

Mrs Cope

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
559

Id:ICR-13147

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mrs Cope'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Master Cope Seidel, 1870, Pflanzen Catalogue, p.9. Orthographic error for Mrs Cope.

Mistress Cope André, 1864, Plantes de terre de bruyéres.... p.246. Orthographic variant for Mrs Cope.

Mistriss Cope Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1857-1858, Catalogue, p.27. Verschaffelt, 1858, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IX, pl.II. Orthographic variant for Mrs Cope.

Description

» English Description

Buist, 1859, The American Flower Garden Directory, p.218: (Sherwood) Blush white with rose and red spots and stripes, very perfectly formal, imbricated to the centre; flower full, medium size, opens well. Foliage heart shaped, pale green; plant of bushy habit. Originated in USA by Sherwood. Blush white, striped pink. Imbricated. Hovey ed., 1853, Magazine of Horticulture. 19:26: Nearly white, finely imbricated; each petals delicately striped with pink. For colour plate see Verschaffelt, 1858, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book Xl, pl.II as ‘Mistriss Cope’. Orthographic variant: ‘Mistress Cope’. Orthographic error: ‘Master Cope’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos