International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mrs Freeman Weiss Variegated

Mrs Freeman Weiss Variegated

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
205

Id:ICR-13176

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1946

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mrs Freeman Weiss Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Freeman Weiss Variegated Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1946-1947. Abbreviation for Mrs Freeman Weiss Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1946-1947, p.29 as ‘Mrs Freeman Weiss Var.’: A virus variegated form of Mrs Freeman Weiss - Rich pink and white. Originated in USA. Chinese synonym ‘Fuse Weisi Nüshi’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos