International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mrs George Bell

Mrs George Bell

Last Updated:2022/8/22 10:09:58 By:wangzhonglang
729

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-13180

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mrs George Bell'

Chinese Name:贝尔女士

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

乔治贝尔 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.30, M19.

贝尔女士 高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.163.

乔治贝尔夫人 陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第226页。

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1979, p.109, Reg. No.1563: A large, sweet pea pink, loose peony form C.japonica chance seedling of Tiffany. Blooms mid-season. Originated by Clark Thomas, San Dimas, California, USA. The 8 years old seedling first bloomed 1978 and has 27-30 petals, 7 petaloids and yellow anthers. Average size, 11 cm across x 7.5 cm deep. Dark pink, lightening with age. Plant growth is upright and rapid. See colour photo, front cover, SCCS., 1980, The Camellia Journal, vol.41, No.4. Chinese synonym ‘Beier Nüshi’.

» Chinese Description

喬治.貝爾夫人Mrs George BellC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第226页,粉白、瓣緣粉红,牡丹型、中~大輪、中花,1979年美國發表。高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第163页。美国加利福尼亚州Clark Thomas先生培育,系由‘丝纱罗’(Tiffany)品种的实生苗所得。花杏粉红色,松散的牡丹型,中到大型花,大花瓣20〜30枚,宽圆,边缘略皱褶,中部小花瓣直立扭曲,间生有簇状黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中。朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.192. Mrs George Bell 乔治贝尔(C. japonica)红山茶。1979国加州San DimasClark ThomasTiffany (蒂法尼)自然实生种。8年实生苗,初花1978年。松牡丹、淡粉底、深粉雾边、中 ~大轮(9~12 x 6~7.5cm)、花瓣约27~30枚、花期1~2月、树性直立、长势强。Mrs George Bell (乔治贝尔)—新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.30, M19. Mrs George Bell (贝尔女士)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.163.


Flower

Flower Size9-12 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos