International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mrs Goodwin Knight

Mrs Goodwin Knight

Last Updated:2023/6/14 9:04:48 By:wangzhonglang
594

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-13187

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mrs Goodwin Knight'

Chinese Name:梦幻世界

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

梦幻世界  茶花林目录,1992-2006, pl8/28, No.1451.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Quarterly, 13(4) 1958: A 12 year old chance seedling, grown from seed originating at the Huntington Botanic Gardens, San Marino, California, USA. The irregular double, Neyron rose coloured flowers, average12-14 cm across x 5 cm deep. There are 10-12 base petals with a centre of fascicles of smaller, folded petals, petaloids and stamens. Blooms very early. Reg. No.338, American Camellia Yearbook, p.290. Sport: Mrs Goodwin Knight Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.192.

Mrs Goodwin Knight 梦幻世界(C. japonica)红山茶。1958,美���加州,圣马利诺,Huntington植物园培育选出。12然实生苗。牡丹半重瓣唐子、粉红色、外瓣约10~12枚、大~巨大(12~14x5cm)、非常早花。花名:古德溫.奈特夫人。

Mrs Goodwin Knight (梦幻世界)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, pl8/28, No.1451.

Mrs Grace BurkardThompson 种苗园目录,1953.同:C.M. Wilson (威尔逊)。


Flower

Flower Size12-14 cm

Blooming Season8-10 Month United States

Photos