International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mrs R. L. Wheeler Variegated

Mrs R. L. Wheeler Variegated

Last Updated:2022/5/20 9:14:40 By:Sueo Takano
250

Id:ICR-13252

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mrs R. L. Wheeler Variegated'

Chinese Name:上海交际花(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

上海交际花(斑) 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p 18/28, No.687.

Description

» English Description

Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.166, as ‘Mrs R.L. Wheeler Var.’: A virus variegated form of Mrs R.L. Wheeler Pink - Rose pink blotched with white. Originated in USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.193.

Mrs R.L. Wheeler Variegated 上海交际花(斑)(C. japonica)红山茶。1972,美国。'Mrs R.L. Wheeler Pink'病毒感染入白斑品种。

Mrs R.L. Wheeler Var.上海交际花()一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p 18/28, No.687.


» Japanese Description



Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos