International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mrs Rowena Dillingham

Mrs Rowena Dillingham

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
468

Id:ICR-13255

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1947

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mrs Rowena Dillingham'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lady Dillingham  Valley Garden Supplies Catalogue, 1946-1947. Synonym for Mrs Rowena Dillingham.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: Deep pink to red. Medium to small, formal double with apple green leaves, thin texture, acuminate apex and medium serrations. Vigorous. tall, bushy growth. Blooms early to late. Originated by Clarence Hearn, Arcadia, California. USA from chance seed and first flowered 1934. (Fendig 1953).

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos