International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mudan Cha

Mudan Cha

Last Updated:2022/8/22 10:46:53 By:wangzhonglang
483

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-13291

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1930

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Mudan Cha'

Chinese Name:牡丹茶

Japanese Name

Meaning:Peony Camellia

Synonym

Mou-tan Cha Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.26.Different reading for Mudan Cha.

Moutancha Yü, 1950, RHS., Camellias and Magnolias Conference Report, Index, p.130.Different reading for Mudan Cha.

Mutancha Yü, 1964, Camellian.Different reading for Mudan Cha.

Mu-tan-cha Watanabe & Andoh, 1980, Hana to Kino Bunka Tsubaki, p.155.Different reading for Mudan Cha.

Paeony Camellia Yü & Feng, 1958, Yunnan Shan Chahua Tuchi. Synonym for Mudan Cha.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Fang, 1930. Diannan Chahua Xiaozhu. It has many petals and is as large as a peony. The colour is silver red and the stamens are very beautiful. The leaves are thick and deeply serrated. Feng et al, 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.92, colour photo: Leaves elliptic-ovate, apices long-acute, bases cuneate, veins conspicuously sunken above, 6-9 cm long x 2.7-4.4 cm wide. Flowers light pink (RHS.CC.62A) lighter at maturity to nearly spinel pink, diameter 11-16 cm. Petals about 30 in 5-6 whorls; outer whorls ovate, flat; inner whorls folded, curved, sometimes 2-3 petals connate at the base, forming a typical globose camellia. Stamens numerous, divided into 2-3 whorls by curved petals. Pistils rudimentary, flattened. This cultivar has large flowers with folded and curved petals, and a raised centre. The flowers look like those of a tree peony. It is characterised by its deeply sunken veins, strongly growing buds, well-branched and well foliated growth habit, round crown, dwarf habit and few flowers. Flowers mid-season. Different readings: ‘Moudan Cha’, ‘Mou-tan Ch’a’, ‘Moutancha’. Synonyms: ‘Peony Camellia’, ‘Peony Flower’, ‘Peony Flowered’. For colour pho­tos see: American Camellia Yearbook, 1980 facing p.14. Feng et al., 1981, Yunnan Shanchahua, p.133. Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.161. Front cover, 1967, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.V, No.4.

» Chinese Description

Mudan Cha 牡丹茶(Peony Camellia)(C. reticulata)云南茶。1930,中国云南。牡丹形、浅紫桃色、刚开花时颜色较浓、尔后渐渐淡化、内轮花瓣有白脉纹及白条、花瓣 波浪皱折像皱沙、大~巨大(1116cm)、花瓣约30枚、5~6重排列、散蕊、雌蕊退化扁平、 几乎不会结果、花期2~3月、果实9~10月、树矮性、横张。同种异名:Moutan-cha (牡丹茶)、Peony CamelliaPeony Flower 

 俞德浚、冯耀宗, 1958. 《云南山茶花图志》, p.17。 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.194.

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.63,文字描述p.125。 牡丹茶(Mudancha) Paeony Camellia or Paeony Flower.【叶】椭圆状卵圆形,长6-9厘米,宽2.7-4.4厘米,先端长急尖,基部楔形,叶面脉络深陷。【花】淡桃红色(R.H.S.C.C.62A),直径11-16厘米, 初开时颜色较深,渐开渐淡。花瓣约30片,5-6轮着 生,外轮花瓣卵圆形,平伸,内轮曲折卷旋,有时2-3片中部以下合生,形成饱满圆球形花冠。雄蕊多数, 分为2-3轮混生于曲瓣中。雌蕊退化为扁平状。花期 2月下旬至3月下旬。本品种花朵硕大,盛开时花心凸出,宛如牡丹,因 而得名。植株矮性,树冠圆头形,芽萌发力强,枝叶茂 盛,但花蕾较少。《滇南茶花小志》记:“牡丹茶瓣极多,大如牡 丹,色银红,花心吐艳,叶厚边缘齿深”。现已很少, 为珍贵品种。宜良县宝洪寺内原有大树一株,约200年 左右,已于1969年前后枯死。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 133. 【葉】楕円状卵形。長さ6~9cm,幅2.7~4.4cm。先端は漸鋭先形で,基部はくさび形。葉脈は深くくぼむ。葉身は平たい。鋸歯は密につき,深い。【花】花形はボタン形。花色は淡い紫桃色(R.H.S.C.C.62A)。咲き初めは色が濃く,徐々に淡くなる。花径はll~16cm。花弁は約30枚あり,5~6重の輪状に配列する。外方の弁は卵形で,弁の先はわずかに波曲する。内方の弁は外側に折れ,両端は外側に巻き込み,弁の下部士〜+が2~3枚ごとに癒合し,直立する。円球形の花冠をつくる。雄ずいは多い。2~3個の束に分かれ,内方の弁の間にはさまる。雌ずいは退イ匕していて,扁平状などさまざまな形になる。ほとんど結実せず,樹齢40年ぐらいの木でも,1~2個結実することはまれである。花期は2月下旬〜3月下旬。果実期は9~10月。【参考】この品種は,花が大きく,全開時は花芯が突出してボタンの花のようになるので,この名前がつけられた。株は矮性で,樹冠は円形。発芽力が強く,枝と葉は密に茂るが,つぼみが比較的少ない。現在では非常に数が少なく,貴重な品種である。宜良の宝洪寺境内には,樹齢約200年の1株の大木があったが,1969年ごろに枯れた。滇南茶花小誌』には,「牡丹茶は弁が多<,大きさはポタンのようであり,花色は紫桃色で,花芯は艷かである。葉は厚く,据歯は深い」と記されている。


Flower

Flower Size11-16 cm

Blooming Season2-3 Month China

Photos