International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Murasaki-shibori

Murasaki-shibori

Last Updated:2022/8/22 10:51:30 By:wangzhonglang
1043

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-13324

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1933

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Murasaki-shibori'

Chinese Name:紫绞

Japanese Name:紫絞 むらさきしぼり

Meaning:White Spotted Purple

Synonym

Murasaka-tsubaki-shibori  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Murasaki-shibori.

Murasaki-tsubaki-shibori  Wada, 1941, Japanese Garden Treasures, p.30. Synonym for Murasaki-shibori.

Description

» English Description

Minagawa, 1933, Chinkashū; Wada, 1941, Japanese Garden Treasures, p.30 in Kantō, Japan. Synonym:as ‘Murasakitsubaki-shibori’: (Marked Purple Camellia) light purple with white markings, fully double of the Otome class. Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Culti­vars of Japan, pl.206, p.364: A variegated form of Murasaki-tsubaki - Violet rose, blotched with white, formal double with 6-7 rows of petals becoming pointed towards the centre. Originated ‘Murasaki-tsubaki-shibori’. For other colour photos see: Encyclope­dia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.424, p.177. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.148.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.194.

Murasaki-shibori 紫绞(White Spotted Purple)(C. japonica)红山茶。1933,日本埼玉县。 Murasaki-tsubaki (紫椿)菌病变入白斑品种。完全形、淡紫红色、白斑、中轮、花期3月,树性横张。同种异名:Murasaki-tsubaki-shibori (紫椿绞)。


» Japanese Description

 講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.355. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.223.    誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.258. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.159. 埼玉產. [花]紅紫色地に白斑が入る、重ねのやや少ない千重、中輪、4月。[葉]長楕円、大形、ゆるく波曲。[樹]やや横張り性、強い。[来歴]紫椿に大小の白斑の入ったもの、1933年の皆川「椿花集」に記載。写/斧江、文,編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season3-3 Month Japan

Photos