International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Murasaki-tsubaki

Murasaki-tsubaki

Last Updated:2022/8/22 10:49:51 By:wangzhonglang
1268

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-13326

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1879

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Murasaki-tsubaki'

Chinese Name:紫椿

Japanese Name:紫椿 むらさきつばき

Meaning:Purple Camellia

Synonym

Marasaki-tsubaki  Treseder Nursery Catalogue, 1968. Corruption of the Japanese name Murasaki-tsubaki.

Murasaka-tsubaki  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Corruption of Japanese name Murasaki-tsubaki.

Purple Camellia  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Murasaki-tsubaki.

紫椿  杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.72, No.148.

紫椿  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.44, No.538.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū, under ‘New Performance’: Purplish red, medium, full double. For colour photo see: Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.397, p.167, description, p.351: A medium sized, full, formal double with petals becoming pointed towards the centre, a deep, violet-rose colour with occasional vertical whitish stripes in the centre of the petals. Sport: Murasaki-shibori. See: Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.251. Synonyms: ‘Shikon-tsubaki’, ‘Murasaki’. Corruption of name: ‘Murasaka-tsubaki’.

» Chinese Description

紫椿むらさきつばき'Murasaki-tsubaki'C. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第181页,【花】:紫红、完全重瓣型、中輪、中生。【葉】長橢圓、大型。橫張性、強健。1879年伊藤「椿花集」記載。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.194. Murasaki-tsubaki 紫椿(Purple Camellia)。(C. japonica)红山茶。1879,日本埼玉县。完全形、淡紫红色、偶有浅白色纵纹、中轮、花期3月,树性横张。突变种:Murasaki-shibori (紫绞)

紫椿一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.72, No.148.

Murasaki-tsubaki (紫椿)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.44, No.538.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.351. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.258. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.131. 埼玉產. [花]紫を帯びた淡紅色、重ねの少ない千重~列弁咲き、中輪、4月。[葉]長楕円、大形、波曲。[樹]横張り性。[来歴]1879年の伊藤「椿花集」に記載、白斑入りを紫絞という。写/高野、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season3-3 Month Japan

Photos