International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Myōjō (Minagawa)

Myōjō (Minagawa)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
539

Id:ICR-13416

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1885

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Myōjō (Minagawa)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Myōjyō Mainichi Shinbun, 1971.Different reading for Myōjō.

Eawase Synonym for the C.sasanqua, Myōjō.

E'awase Minagawa, 1885. Synonym for C.sasanqua Myōjō.

Description

» English Description

Minagawa, Iza’emon, 1885, Nisshō’en Chabaifu: Small size, white with red moires. Synonym: ‘E’awase’. Originated in Japan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos