International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Myōren-no-iori

Myōren-no-iori

Last Updated:2021/9/16 12:06:30 By:wangzhonglang
870

Id:ICR-13431

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Myōren-no-iori'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:妙蓮の庵 みょうれんのいおり

Meaning

Synonym

Myōren-no-an  Chūbu Tsubaki Kyōkai, 1960.Different reading for Myōren-no-iori.

Description

» English Description

Chūbu Tsubaki Kyōkai, 1960 as ‘Myōren-no-an’; Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.26 as ‘Myōrennoiori’, colour pl: Leaves ovate-elliptic to broad-elliptic, gradually acute, minutely crenate, petioles a little hairy. Flowers single, broadly cup-shaped, petals wrinkled at apex, red (Carmine 21/1). Stamens, broad cylindrical. Flowers mid-season. Originated in the Chūbu area, Japan. For colour photos see: Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.165, p.83. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.147. Different reading: ‘Myōren-no-an’. A seedling of Benimyōrenji.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.322. 【花】紅色の一重、筒〜ラッパ咲き、中輪、11〜3月。【葉】 広楕円、中形、やや外曲。【樹】立性、強ぃ。【来歴】紅妙蓮 寺の自然実生。1941年の古ぃ番付に記載がある。文/編集委 員会。

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos