International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Myrtiflora Elegans

Myrtiflora Elegans

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
329

Id:ICR-13440

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Myrtiflora Elegans'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Myrtifolia Elegans J. Linden Nursery Catalogue, 1878-1879, p.10. Orthographic error for Myrtiflora Elegans.

Description

» English Description

Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.47: Blossoms of the largest size, of uniform pink, composed of numerous, ovate, rounded petals, regularly imbricated. See pl.III, Book II, Verschaffelt, 1859, Nouvelle Iconographie. Originated in Italy by Franchetti, Florence. Orthographic error: ‘Myrtifolia Elegans’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos