International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Myrtifolia (Australia)

Myrtifolia (Australia)

Last Updated:2022/8/22 11:01:08 By:wangzhonglang
609

Id:ICR-13442

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Myrtifolia (Australia)'

Chinese Name:金娘

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cup of Beauty Rosea Hazlewood & Jessep. 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues. p.51. Synonym for Myrtifolia (Australia).

Myrtiflora Hazlewood Nursery Catalogue, 1962. Synonym for Myrtifolia (Australia).

Myrtifolia (1) Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Myrtifolia (Australia).

Myrtifolia Red Treseder’s Nursery Catalogue, 1972. Synonym for Myrtifolia (Australia).

Rose Myrtifolia Treseder Nurseries (Truro) Ltd Catalogue, 1962-1963, p.3. Synonym for Myrtifolia (Australia).

3 show +

Description

» English Description

Hazlewood Nursery Catalogue, 1962: This is the deep pink to red sport of Madame de Cannart d’Hamale which had previously been erroneously known in Australia as ‘Myrtifolia’. The flower form and plant habit is identical to the parent. Originated in Australia. Synonym: ‘Myrtifolia Red’, ‘Cup of Beauty Rosea’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.195.

Myrtifolia(Australia)金娘(C. japonica)红山茶。1962,澳大利亚。'Madame de Cannart d'Hamale'的深粉粉红色枝变种。完全形、粉红色、花瓣偶有入白筋、 或瓣缘内卷,小中轮(79x24cm)、花期12月、紧密、长势中等。同种异名:Myrtifolia Red Cup of Beauty Rosea。在澳洲此品种起初误用为'Myrtifolia',但其实是不同的品种,因此加注产地区别。有关蔡福贵先生在1984,茶花,p.144, NO.10&2005,世界茶花专辑,p.57.七巧 (Chi Chiao):文中提到Waterhouse指称:Chi Chiao乃是中国的原产山茶,此品种在英国称 为'Myrtifolia'。笔者认为Waterhouse先生指的是Myrtifolia(Australia),与'七巧'是有某些相似,但却是毫无关联的两个品种。

Myrtifolia(Australia)(金娘)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.69, No.4.

Myrtifolia (金娘)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.31, M41.同上。

Myrtifolia (凤凰城)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.18/28, No.431.同上。

Flower

Flower Size7-9 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month Australia

Photos