International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Nakoi-no-haru

Nakoi-no-haru

Last Updated:2022/9/29 7:33:59 By:Sueo Takano
108

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-13502

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2009

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Nakoi-no-haru'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:那古井の春 なこいのはる

Meaning:Spring in Nakoi

Synonym

Nagoi-no-haru Ghirardi, Higo Camellia, 200, pg 116

Description

» English Description

C. Aust, Camellia News, No.180, Winter 2009, p.26. Colour photo but no description. Latest Illustrated Book of Japanese Camellias, (Camellias of Japan) 2010, p.247 with colour photo; Large, white bordered pale pink, flat single with ume-jin (apricot) flared stamens. Flowers mid-season to late. Leaves medium size, dark green. Upright, vigorous growth. A sport of Ōkan found by Yasuyuki Hifumi, Kumamoto Pref., Japan. Recognised by the Higo Camellia Society in 1999.

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.247. 熊本產. [花]白地に淡桃色の覆輪、一重、平開咲き、梅芯、大輪、3~4月。[葉]中形、暗緑色。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]王冠の枝変り、一二三保幸の作出、1999年肥後つばき協会により認定。写/高橋、文/松本

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos