International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Nancy

Nancy

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
558

Id:ICR-13522

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Nancy'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Nancy de Putron Souster, 1956, List of Camellias Grown at Kew. Synonym for Nancy.

Description

» English Description

Waterhouse. 1951, American Camellia Yearbook, p.92: A deep, rose coloured seedling with deeper veining, flat, 7 petals and a central cylinder of stamens. united halfway. Originated by John de Putron, Caledonia Nursery, Guernsey, Channel Isles. Synonym: ‘Nancy de Putron’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos