International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Nannie Brown

Nannie Brown

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
267

Id:ICR-13561

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Nannie Brown'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Nanna Brown Feray’s Fine Flowers Catalogue, 1960. Orthographic error for Nannie Brown.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearook, 1957, p.302, Reg. No.294: A 10 year old chance seedling, originated by Mrs Sarah Jane Brown, Monticello, Florida, USA that first bloomed 1950. Plant growth is open and medium with dark green leaves, 8 cm long x 4.5 cm wide. The deep pink flowers have 16 petals, 12.5 cm across x 5.5 cm deep and resemble Marian Mitchell in form. Flowers early to mid-season. Orthographic error: ‘Nanna Brown’.
Photos