International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Negishikō

Negishikō

Last Updated:2023/7/24 13:47:35 By:wangzhonglang
1084

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-13644

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1789

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Negishikō'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:根岸紅 ねぎしこう

Meaning:Negishi red

Synonym

Negisheko  Wilmot, 1943. Camellia Variety Classification Report. p.14. Semmes Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943, p.31. Corruption of Japanese name Negishikō.

Negishi Pink  Yashiroda, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.15. Synonym for Negishikō.

Negishibeni  Wada Nursery Catalogue. 1941, p.31.Different reading for Negishikō.

Negishi-kurenai  Different reading for Negishikō.

Negisho Ko  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.170. Corruption of the Japanese name Negishikō.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Shirai-Bunko, 1789. Shoshiki Hanagatachō: Deep red. large. round petals, curved inwards. Tokio Nursery Catalogue, 1896, p.94; JCS., ed. 1972, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, p.386, pl.531: Deep crimson, medium sized single. Strong, upright growth with glossy, dark green leaves. Originated in Kantō district, Japan. Different readings: ‘Negishibeni’, ‘Negishi-kurenai’. Synonym: ‘Negishi Pink’, ‘Negishikō’ (Edo). Sport: ‘Negishikō-fuiri’. Corruption of name: ‘Negisheko’ ‘Negisho Ko’, ‘Ngishi-kō’. See: Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1964, Tsubaki Tokushū. No.5. p.82.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.386. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.308. 国立歴史博物館. 2009. 《冬の華 サザンカ》.  p.14. 江戸產. []やや紫味を帯びた紅色、一重、平開咲き、中輪、1112月。紅花の有名品種。、各地に同名異系統があるが写真のものが江戸時代から引き継がれた本物の根岸紅とされる。江戸サザンカ。文/箱田.   

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p109. 江戸→埼玉県(川口市)産,サザン力系. 花色紫を帯びた桃紅色 花形6-7弁の一重、平開咲き、中輪で 花径はcm前後 開花期11月上旬-12花弁倒卵形で弁端浅 く凹入、花弁全体に細かい被が多い 雄蕊80-90本、花糸は淡 黄色で長さ15-17mm、はじめは基部で5mm前後合着している が、分離して散る。葯は濃黄色  雌蕊花柱は緑白色で長さ11- 12mm、先端から約2/3まで3-4分岐。子房表面には絹状毛が 密生し、花柱は無毛であるが、時には中位まで微毛がある 葉柄  長さ5-6mm、葉柄から表面主脈基部にかけて有毛で、裏 面主脈は無毛か基部のみに微毛がある  葉身長楕円形の中葉、 長さ5.2-5.5cm、幅2.1-2.3cm。鋭尖頭で銳脚。浅く中折れし、 全体にゆるやかに反曲する。葉縁には片側で18-20個の鈍頭の 細鋸歯がある葉色 表面は暗緑色、側脈と網脈はともに不鮮明で裏面は淡緑色 樹性 立性で強い、枝はよく伸長する来歴 紅花の有名品種、各地に同名異系統があるが、本系統が江 戸時代から引き継がれた本物の‘根岸紅’とされる 文献 1885日渉園、1898芦沢、1905華実園、1930皆川、1933石 井、1950石井* 1965中村、1972山崎* 1998名鑑* 2001冬の *  花卉研、FS箱田、浜松FP    写文/箱田直紀


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season11-12 Month Japan

Photos