International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Negri

Negri

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
236

Id:ICR-13647

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Negri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comte de Negri de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camélia, p.116. Orthographic variant for Negri.

Comte Negri de Jonghe, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.116. Synoym for Negri.

Negri d'Italie Auguste van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1848. Synonym for Negri.

Negrii Jacob Makoy et Cie Nursery Catalogue, 1841, p.11. Orthographic error for Negri.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:14: Formed like the double white (Alba Plena)blush pink colour, spotted with red. 12 petals in 3-4 rows. Originated in Italy by Negri. Syn­onyms: ‘Comte de Negri’, ‘Negri d’Italie’. Orthographic error: ‘Negrii’.
Photos