International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Nick Adams

Nick Adams

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
370

Id:ICR-13716

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Nick Adams'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Shackelford 144 River View Nursery Catalogue, 1957-1958, p.10. Coding for Nick Adams.

Description

» English Description

Hillcrest Nursery Catalogue, 1958: Dark red. Large semi-double with loose petals to peony form. Medium, compact growth. Early to mid-season flowering. Originated in USA by Hugh Shackelford, Albany, Georgia. Sport: Nick Adams Variegated.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos