International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Nicky Crisp

Nicky Crisp

Last Updated:2022/8/22 11:18:37 By:wangzhonglang
493

Type Image

Chosen by Yves CHAPEL

Id:ICR-13722

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Nicky Crisp'

Chinese Name:克里斯波

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kelisibo Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.73, No.275. Chinese synonym for the NZ hybrid Nicky Crisp.

克里斯波 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.145, No.3.

小蛾嵋 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.18/28, No.311.

尼凯 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.154.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1979, Vol.XI, No.3, p.20, Reg. No. 143: A hybrid raised by Mrs A.B. Durrant, Rotorua, New Zealand from a cross C.pitardii var. pitardii x C.japonica, which first flowered 1972. The plant is compact, slow growing with dark green leaves, 8.5 cm x 3.5 cm., keeled and finely serrate. The flowers are an open semi-dou­ble, 11 cm across x 3.5 cm deep with 16 petals with deeply notched margins, cream filaments, gold anthers, which remain after the flower has fallen. The flower is pale lavender pink (RHS.CC. Red-Purple Group, 62C-D with 62B on reverse). Flowers early to late. Chinese syn­onym: ‘Kelisibo’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第305页。新西兰A.B.Durrant女士培育,系西南红山茶(C.pitardii)与红山茶之间的杂交种。花淡粉红色,花心小花瓣偶现白色,半重瓣型,大型花,花瓣16枚,倒卵圆形,排列松散,瓣面有细脉纹,花心有少量短雄蕊和小花瓣,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,叶齿细,植株紧凑,生长缓慢。花期早至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.197. 1979,新西兰RotoruaMrs A.B. Durrant培育选出。C. pitardii var. pitardii(西南山茶)x C. japonica(红山茶)。初花1972年。半重瓣、平开、淡紫红、大轮(11 x 3.5cm)、花瓣约16枚、先端深凹缺、花期12~3月、树性浓密、生长缓慢。Nicky Crisp (克里斯波)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.145, No.3. Nicky Crisp (小蛾嵋)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.18/28, No.311. Nicky Crisp (尼凯)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.154.


Flower

Flower Size11-13 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month New Zealand

Photos