International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Nicole

Nicole

Last Updated:2022/6/27 14:33:28 By:wangzhonglang
470

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-13729

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Nicole'

Chinese Name:尼柯尔

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Nikeer Chinese synonym for Australian C.japonica Nicole.

尼古拉大帝 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 18/28, No.101.

尼柯尔 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.70, No.1.

尼古 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.32, Nil.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1983, Camellia News, No.87, p.22, Reg. No.306, colour pl. back cover: Originated by T.J. Savige, Wirlinga, NSW, Australia. Formal double with bud centre, opening to a confused centre, 20-25 large, outer petals in 3-4 rows, orbicular with slight apical notching, 12-­14 cm across. Heavy texture. Colour soft pink, RHS.CC. Red Group 55C background, heavily striped, splashed and finely dotted crimson, RHS.52B. Early to mid-season flowering. Spread­ing, open growth with glossy, mid-green leaves, 10 cm x 4.5 cm, elliptic, long acuminate apex, acute base, medium serrate. Chinese synonym: ‘Nikeer’.

» Chinese Description

尼古NicoleC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第226页,粉红' 红条纹半重瓣~牡丹型~完全重瓣、大~巨大輪、早~中花,1983年澳洲發表。朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.197. Nicole 尼古拉大帝(C.japonica)红山。1983,澳大利亚NSW,WirlingaT.J. Savige。半重瓣~松牡丹、柔粉底、大量鲜红色纵纹及小斑点、花瓣约20~25枚、3~4重轮列,瓣端凹缺、大~巨大(12~14cm)、花期12~2月、树性横张、长势强。花名:人名(妮可)。Nicole (尼古拉大帝)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 18/28, No.101. Nicole (尼柯尔)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.70, No.1. Nicole (尼古)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.32, Nil.


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos