International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Nicolo Pagano

Nicolo Pagano

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
315

Id:ICR-13732

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1861

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Nicolo Pagano'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Niccola Pagana Mercatelli Catalogue, 1895. Orthographic error for Nicolo Pagano.

Niccola Pagano Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881, p.30. Orthographic error for Nicolo Pagano.

Nicolai Pagano William Bull Nursery Catalogue, 1869-1870. Orthographic error for Nicolo Pagano.

Nicoli Pagano Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1871-1872, p.71. Orthographic error for Nicolo Pagano.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1861-1862, p.23. No description. Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881: Carmine rose, petals with broad white stripes, imbricated and cupped. Originated by Borzone, Genoa, Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Niccola Pagano’, ‘Nicoli Pagano’, ‘Nicolai Pagano’, ‘Nicoli Pagano’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos