International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Night Rider

Night Rider

Last Updated:2022/6/27 14:34:25 By:wangzhonglang
1267

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-13733

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1984

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Night Rider'

Chinese Name:黑骑士

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Heiqishi (Rider in the Dark) Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.62. No.264. Chinese synonym for the NZ C.hybrid Night Rider.

黑骑士 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 146, No.1.

午夜骑士 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 19/28, No.516.

夜行者 陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第227页。

Description

» English Description

Koromiko Nursery Catalogue, 1984. New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1985, vol.XIV, No.2, p.28, Reg. No.227: C.hybrid Ruby Bells x Kuro-tsubaki; originated by O. Blumhardt, New Zealand. First flowered 1980. Plant upright and average with small, dark green leaves, narrow-elliptic, 7 cm x 2.5 cm. The semi-double flowers are very dark red (RHS.CC.187A-B) with 22 petals with yellow anthers and reddish filaments, heavy, waxy tex­ture, narrow petals. New growth is shiny, purple red. Blooms mid-season to late. For colour photo see front cover, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1986, vol.XIV, No.6. Chinese synonym: ‘Heiqishi’.

» Chinese Description

夜行者Night RiderC. hybrid),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第227页,暗红、半重瓣、迷你~小輪、中~晩 花,1984年紐西蘭發表。高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第305页。新西兰O.Blumhardt先生培育,系杂交种‘宝石钟’(Ruby Bell)品种与‘黑椿’(Kuro-tsubaki)品种之间的杂交种。花黑红色,泛蜡光,半重瓣型,小型花,花瓣宽圆形,外翻。先端凹,花心有金黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,窄椭圆形,较小,嫩枝叶黑红色,植株立性,生长中等。花期中至晚。 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.197. Night Rider 黑骑士 (C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1984,新西兰,O. BlumhardtC. hybrid 'Ruby Bells' x 'Kuro-tsubaki'(黑椿)。初花1980年。半重瓣、非常浓黑红、迷你(6cm)、花瓣约22枚、黄色花药、淡红色花丝、花瓣质厚狭窄、腊质具光泽、花期1~3月、树性直立、长势中等。小型叶、暗绿色、长椭圆形(7x2.5cm),新枝嫩叶呈亮紫红色。此品种非常适应台湾温暖湿润的气候型态,如果培植得宜,枝条不仅浓密且修长的枝条花苞非常的多,形成串花状,花期末如果生长良好,是少数适合于发展切花的茶花品种。Night Rider (黑骑士)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 146, No.1. Night Rider (午夜骑士)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 19/28, No.516.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season New Zealand

Photos