International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Niizuma

Niizuma

Last Updated:2021/9/8 15:13:40 By:wangzhonglang
373

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-13770

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Niizuma'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:新妻 にいづま

Meaning

Synonym

Nîzuma Izu-Ohshima, 1980, Hawaii Botanic Gardens List of Plants, p.14. Orthographic error for Niizuma.

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.235: Peach red, peony form, petals about 30; in the centre the petals are mixed, stamens are separate, filaments yellow. Medium size. Flowers mid-season. Leaves, medium sized, wide oval, margins coarsely serrate. Plant habit, somewhat erect, variable. Intermediate between C.rusticana & C.japonica. Originated in Japan at Nao’etsu City, Niigata Prefecture. Named and released by Yaichi Kawamura in 1968. Different reading: ‘Nîzuma’.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.186. 【花】濃桃色の獅子咲き、肉厚、ユキ ■ツバキ状芯、小輪、3〜4月。【葉】やや長楕円、小形、平坦。【樹】やや |横張り性。【来歴】直江津市の民家 |の栽培種。1968年に川村弥一の命 |名•発表。写/植村、文/大岡。


Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos