International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Nina Durazzo

Nina Durazzo

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
339

Id:ICR-13787

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Nina Durazzo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Nina Durasso Auguste van Geert, 1863-1864, Catalogue No.54, p.44. Orthographic error for Nina Durazzo.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.29: Pearl white, petals disposed in a spiral, perfectly imbricated. Originated in Genoa, Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Nina Durasso’. Camelie Dell'Ottocento nel Verbano, 2000, vol.1, p.15 with colour photo showing many variations of colour in a group of flowers.
Photos