International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ninfa Armina

Ninfa Armina

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
358

Id:ICR-13794

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ninfa Armina'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ninfa Arnina Linden Catalogue, 1875. Orthographic error for Ninfa Armina.

Ninfa Arnino Catalogo della Stablimento Agrario-Botanico de Castagnola e Casabono, 1867-1868. Orthographic error for Ninfa Armina.

Ninfa Arxina Nutini Catalogue, 1869-1870. Orthographic error for Ninfa Armina.

Description

» English Description

Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.72: Medium sized flower; vivid red with each petal lightly splashed with white. Originated in Italy by Santarelli. Orthographic errors: ‘Ninfa Arnina’, ‘Ninfa Arxina’, ‘Ninfa Arnino’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos