International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ninfa Egeria

Ninfa Egeria

Last Updated:2022/5/15 8:37:52 By:wangzhonglang
373

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-13801

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ninfa Egeria'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ainfa Ageria Delaunay, F., Angers Nursery Catalogue, 1965-1966, p.32. Orthographic error for Ninfa Egeria.

Ainfa Egeria Jules Menoreau, Nantes Catalogue, 1886, p.12. Orthographic error for Ninfa Ege­ria.

Ainfa Egeria Imbricata McIlhenny, 1935, List of Camellias for Sale, p.1. Orthographic variant for ‘Ninfa Egeria Imbricated’, error for Ninfa Egeria,

Ainfa Egeria Imbricated Guichard, Henri, Catalogue, 1894. Orthographic error for Ninfa Egeria.

Ainfer Egeria Nantes, Services des Espaces, Collections, p.4, 1980: Orthographic error for Ninfa Egeria.

10 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:20. No description. van Houtte Catalogue 1860, 83:50: Pretty foliage, very large flower, imbricated to the centre; pure white. Originated in Italy by Delgrande, Rome. The Florist and Pomologist, 1879, p.145-146, with a painting plate 499. Orthographic errors: ‘Ainfa Egeria’, ‘Ninfer Egeria’, ‘Nimpha Ege­ria’, ‘Ainfa Egeria Imbricata’, ‘Nifa Egeria’, ‘Nympha Egeria’, ‘Numphea Egiria’, ‘Nymph Ege­ria’, ‘Ninfa Egerie’, ‘Nimphea Elgeria’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos