International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ninfa dell'Bosco

Ninfa dell'Bosco

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
373

Id:ICR-13799

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ninfa dell'Bosco'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Nifa dell'Bosco Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1867-1868, p.45. Orthographic error for Ninfa dell’Bosco.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:20. No description; 1860, 83:50: Bud that I have yet seen develop; the petals are very numerous, imbricated, pure white splashed with carmine red. Originated by Delgrande, Rome, Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Nifa del Bosco’. Synonym: ‘Regina del Bosco’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos